21ST - 25TH MARCH 2018
ROYAL EXHIBITION BUILDING
& CARLTON GARDENS

2017 Awards

Main Stage

Nestled within the Great Hall of Flowers, the Main Stage is programmed with free seminars from an extensive line-up of floral artists, gardening experts and celebrity landscapers. Glean insights into a range of horticultural topics, as well as live demonstrations and floral competitions from industry leaders.

*Please note, Main Stage program times are approximate & subject to change

 

Wednesday 29th March

9.45am – 10.00am National Gardening Week Launch
10.00am – 10.45am Q&A with members of the Horticultural Media Association of Australia
10.45am – 11.15am Matthew Landers – Floral Design Demonstration
11.15am – 11.45am The Diggers Club
History of heirlooms & why you should grow your own
11.45am – 2.00pm Interflora Australia Cup (Seniors) Competition
2.00pm – 3.30pm Interflora Florist of the Future (Juniors) Competition
3.30pm – 4.30pm Graham Ross – ‘Gardening is good for you’

 

Thursday 30th March

10.00am – 10.30am The Diggers Club
The best summer perennials for your garden
10.30am – 11.00am Lisa Ellis, Lisa Elllis Gardens
The Importance of Landscape Design 
11.00am – 11.30am MIFGS Student Award Presentations
11.30am – 12.15pm Graham Ross
‘Gardening is good for you’
12.15mm – 2.00pm Interflora Australia Cup (Seniors) Competition
2.00pm – 2.30pm Q&A with members of the Horticultural Media Association of Australia
2.30pm – 3.15pm Floral Demonstration by Victoria Whitelaw Beautiful Flowers
3.15pm – 4.15pm ‘All things Organic’
featuring Penny Woodward, Denis Crawford and Jessamy Miller

Friday 31st March

9.30am – 10.30am Graham Ross
‘Gardening is good for you’
10.30am – 11.00am Interflora – Awards Presentaion
11.15am – 11.45am Charlie Albone
11.45am – 12.30pm Phil Edwards, Coolth. Inc
Melbourne at 10 million: Have your garden and eat it!
12.30pm – 1.00pm The Diggers Club
Growing Garlic
1.00pm – 1.45pm Floral Demonstration by Victoria Whitelaw Beautiful Flowers
2.15pm – 2.45pm Marjorie  Milner College Demonstration
2.45pm – 3.15pm Mathew Carroll (Hortiman)
Creating and caring for terrariums, kokedama and other fun planting ideas

Saturday 1st April

 10.00am – 10.30am Floral Demonstration by Melbourne Flower School
 10.30am – 11.15am Anthony Scott, Anthony Scott Landscape Design
Back to Basics: Where to Start with your Landscape Project
 11.15am – 11.45am Charlie Albone
 11.45am – 12.30pm Interflora – Demonstraion  by Australia Cup Competition  Winner (Seniors)
 12.30pm – 1.00pm The Diggers Club
Backyard composting 
 1.00pm – 2.00pm Australian Association of Floral Designers Demonstration
 2.00pm – 2.30pm Matthew Landers
Floral Design Demonstration
 2.30pm – 3.00pm  Mathew Carroll (Hortiman)
Creating and caring for terrariums, kokedama and other fun planting ideas
 3.00pm – 3.45pm Floral Demonstration by Victoria Whitelaw Beautiful Flowers

 

Sunday 2nd April

 10.00am – 10.30am Floral Demonstration by Melbourne  Flower School
 10.30am – 11.15am Vaughn Greenhill, Phillip Johnson Landscapes, President of Landscaping Victoria
Landscaping Victoria – The best from the ground up 
 11.15am – 11.45am Charlie Albone
 11.45am – 12.30pm Interflora – Demonstration by Florist of the Future (Juniors)
12.30pm – 1.30pm Ikebana  International
 2.00pm – 2.30pm Matthew Landers
Floral Design Demonstration
 2.30pm – 3.00pm Mathew Carroll (Hortiman)
Creating and caring for terrariums, kokedama and other fun planting ideas
 3.00pm – 3.45pm Floral Demonstration by Victoria Whitelaw Beautiful Flowers

 

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Subscribe to receive all the latest information and exciting news about the Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show via email.