27 - 31 MARCH 2019
ROYAL EXHIBITION BUILDING
& CARLTON GARDENS

LATEST NEWS

2018 Award winners announced

The prestigious MIFGS Design Awards have recognised the incredible talent at the 2018 Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show this morning.

Representatives of the landscape, gardening and floristry industries today gathered to attend the announcement of the largest and most significant gardening award ceremony in the Southern Hemisphere.

The Awards mark the launch of the Show, which will run for five days at the World Heritage listed Royal Exhibition Building and Carlton Gardens.

Councilor Beverley Pinder bestowed the title of most outstanding exhibit with the City of Melbourne Award of Excellence for Best in Show to ‘Australian Case Study Garden’ designed by Eckersley Garden Architecture and Australian House & Garden.

Presented by the Honourable Minister Jaala Pulford, the first place for the Landscaping Victoria Boutique Gardens Award went to the ‘Patina Garden’ designed by Gerrad Everson, Octopus Garden Design, while RMIT’s emerging fashion designers were recognised for their floral couture ingenuity with the RMIT Student Floral Fashion Design Competition awarded to Angus McCormack.

Presented by Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show Chairman, Glenn Fenton, the Gold Show Garden medalists are ‘Inspired by Time’ designed by Orisis and ‘Australian Case Study Garden’ designed by Eckersley Garden Architecture and Australian House & Garden.

Biophilia Collective, Collectors Corner – Garden World and Matthew Landers Florist all received a Gold Display Award for their stunning installations.

‘Australian Case Study Garden’ presented by Eckersley Garden Architecture and Australian House & Garden was recognised for the best use of plant life in a garden with the Horticultural Media Association (HMA) Award. The Mark Bence Construction Award, which recognises excellence in construction, was awarded to ‘Inspired by time’ by Orisis.

The Award of Excellence for the Avenue of Achievable Gardens went to Sarah Jardine for ‘Melbourne polytechnic with Wonder Wall’.
Baptcare’s Annemarie Watt presented first place for The Baptcare Shop Window Floral Design Competition, to Nicole Gibson & Greg Millner, for their work that focused on flora that deserves the best of care.

Marcus Gale, Event Director, said “The caliber of talent from around Australia and the world at this year’s Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show has been truly exceptional. The Floral displays and show garden landscape designs once more are a must see at this year’s Show and we look forward to welcoming many local, regional, interstate and international visitors over the next five days.”

The Melbourne International Flower and Garden Show runs from Wednesday 21 March until Sunday 25 March from 9am – 5pm daily. Additionally, visitors hoping to have an exclusive glimpse of the Show in a different light can attend the Gardens by Twilight on Friday night when the Show remains open until 9pm where guests can soak in the dusky surrounds with a glass of champagne and gourmet eats to help usher in a floral weekend.

 

FULL LIST OF AWARD WINNERS BELOW:

 

CITY OF MELBOURNE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR BEST IN SHOW

‘Australian Case Study Garden designed by Eckersley Garden Architecture and Australian House & Garden

 

GOLD SHOW GARDEN

‘Australian Case Study Garden’ designed by Eckersley Garden Architecture and Australian House & Garden

‘Inspired by Time’ designed by Orisis.

 

SILVER SHOW GARDEN
‘Square 1’ designed by Candeo Design
‘Living Garden’ designed by Stem Landscape Architecture & Design

 

BRONZE SHOW GARDEN
‘Something Borrowed’ designed by ‘Tree & Shrub Growers of Victoria
‘Harmony’ designed by Ben Harris & Meg Geary

 

HORTICULTURAL MEDIA ASSOCIATION (HMA) AWARD FOR BEST USE OF PLANT LIFE

‘Australian Case Study Garden’ designed by Eckersley Garden Architecture and Australian House & Garden

 

LANDSCAPING VICTORIA BOUTIQUE GARDEN AWARD

1st Place – Gerrad Everson, Octopus Garden Design for ‘Patina Garden’
2nd Place – Kim Moon, Semken Landscaping for ‘Secretum Hortus’
3rd Place – Davide Figliuolo, Semken Landscaping for ‘L’Orbe Du Plantes’

 

MARK BENCE CONSTRUCTION AWARD

‘Inspired by Time’ by Orisis

 

THE AVENUE OF ACHIEVABLE GARDENS AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

‘“Melbourne polytechnic with Wonder Wall” by Sarah Jardine

 

GOLD DISPLAY

Biophilia Collective
Collectors Corner – Garden World
Matthew Landers Florist

 

SILVER FLORAL DESIGN

Majory Milner College, Greg Milner
Box Hill Institute, Michelle Tester

 

BRONZE FLORAL DESIGN

Ikenbana International
Lynne Dallas

 

RMIT STUDENT FLORAL FASHION DESIGN COMPETITION

1st Place – Angus McCormack
2nd Place – Elizabeth Gao
3rd Place – Madeleine Porritt & Sarah Jayne Musker

 

THE BAPTCARE SHOP WINDOW FLORAL DESIGN COMPETITION

1st Place – Nicole Gibson & Greg Milner
2nd Place – Emily Karanikolopoulos
3rd Place – Sarah Wilson

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Subscribe to receive all the latest information and exciting news about the Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show via email.